Privacy policy

Personal data (hereinafter referred to only as "data" for the most part) are processed by us, only within the scope of necessity and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents and the services offered therein.

 

Pursuant to Article 4 (1) of the 2016/679 (EU) Regulation, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the 'GDPR'), “processing” refers to any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in connection with personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, sorting, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, searching, usage, disclosure through transmission, dissemination or otherwise providing, adjusting, linking, restricting, deleting or destroying.

 

With the following privacy policy, we particularly inform you about the nature, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, insofar as we decide, either alone or together with others, on the purposes and means of processing. In addition, we will inform you about the third-party components which we have used for optimization purposes, and for increasing the quality of use, insofar as the third parties process the data under their own responsibility.

 

Our privacy policy is structured as follows:

 

I. Information about us as persons responsible

II. Rights of users and parties concerned

III. Information on the data processing



I. Information about us as persons responsible

The persons responsible for this website in terms of data protection regulations is:

Legal contacts: Ralf Aldenhoven & Carsten Finke

INperfektion GmbH

Friedrich-List-Allee 18

41844 Wegberg

Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 2432/93 430 0

Fax: +49 (0) 2432/93 430 25

E-Mail: info@INperfektion.de



External Data Protection Officer:

 

Data Protection Officer: Sven Rahn Datenschutz, Sebastian Bedorf, Sophienstraße 35, 41065 Mönchengladbach, Tel.: 02161/8280715, Email: info@rahn-datenschutz.de

 

Sven Rahn Datenschutz, Sebastian Bedorf, Sophienstraße 35, 41065 Mönchengladbach, Tel.: 02161/8280715, Email: info@rahn-datenschutz.de

 

Data status: 11/10/2019 (the last change was made this day).

 

 

II. Rights of users and parties concerned

Regarding the data processing described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right

  • To confirm on the processing of the data concerning them, the information about the processed data, the further information on data processing and the copies of the data (see also Art. 15 of the GDPR);
  • To correct or complete the incorrect or incomplete data (see also Art. 16 of the GDPR);
  • request for the immediate deletion of their data (see also Art. 17 of the GDPR), or, alternatively, if further processing is required pursuant to Art. 17 (3) of the GDPR, to limit the processing in accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR;
  • To receive the data concerning them and provided by them and to transmit this data to other providers / persons responsible (See also Art. 20 of the GDPR);
  • To complain to the supervisory authority, if they consider that their data are processed by the provider in violation of data protection regulations (see also Art. 77 of the GDPR).

In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider, of any rectification or deletion of data or restriction of processing carried out pursuant to Art. 16, 17 (1), 18 of the GDPR. However, this obligation does not exist insofar as this notification is impossible or disproportionate. Without prejudice, the user has a right to information about these recipients.

Likewise, in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of their data, provided that the data provided by the provider is processed in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Primarily, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing is permitted.


III. Information on data processing

Your data that are processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of their storage ceases to apply, the deletion of the data is not precluded by any statutory storage obligation and subsequently no other information is provided on individual processing methods.

 

Server data

For technical reasons, specifically to ensure a secure and stable website, data is transmitted to us or to our webspace provider, through your Internet browser. These so-called server log files collect, among other things, the type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system, the website from which you switched to our website (referrer URL), the website(s) you visit through our website, the date and time of access, as well as the IP address of the Internet connection, from which the use of our website takes place.


The data collected in this way will be temporarily stored, but not together with your other data.

This storage shall be done on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality and security of our website.

The data will be deleted no later than seven days, unless further storage is required for evidence. Otherwise, all or part of the data will be exempted from the deletion until the final clarification of the incident.

 

 

Cookies

a) Session cookies

We use so-called cookies in our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies that are filed and stored on your device by the web browser you use. These cookies process certain information about you, such as your browser or location data or your IP address, to an individual extent.

 

This processing makes our website more user-friendly, effective and secure, as the processing, for example, allows us to generate our website in different languages or to offer a shopping cart function.

 

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, insofar as these cookies process data for the purpose of initiating or processing the contract.

If the processing does not serve to initiate or execute the contract, our legitimate interest lies in the improvement of our website’s functionality. Legal basis for thus in Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

Closing your internet browser deletes these session cookies.

 

 

b) Third-party cookies

If necessary, our website also uses cookies from partner companies with whom we cooperate for the purpose of advertising, analyzing or functionalizing our website.

 

For details, specifically for the purposes and legal bases of processing such third-party cookies, please refer to the information below.

 

 

c) Disposal option

You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by setting your web browser. You can also delete previously saved cookies at any time. However, the necessary steps and measures depend on your specific internet browser. If you have questions, please use your web browser’s help function or documentation or contact its manufacturer or support. With so-called Flash cookies, however, the processing cannot be prevented via the settings of the browser. Instead, you need to change the setting of your Flash Player. The necessary steps and measures depend on your specific Flash player. If you have any questions, you can also use the help function or documentation of your Flash Player or contact the manufacturer or user support.

Should you prevent or restrict the installation of the cookies, however, this may result in you not being able to fully use all the functions of our website.

 

Contact requests / Contact options

If you contact us via a contact form or email, the data provided by you will be used to process your request. The provision of the data is necessary for processing and answering your inquiry - without their provision, we cannot answer your inquiry or at best only to a limited extent.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.

Your data will be deleted, provided your request has been conclusively answered and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements, such as in the event of subsequent contract processing.

 

 

Google Analytics

n our website we use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter referred to only as "Google."

Certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that it complies with the EU data protection standards when processing data in the United States.

The Google Analytics service is used to analyze the usage behavior of our website. The legal basis here is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website.

Usage and user-related information, such as IP address, location, time or frequency of visit to our website, are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, we use Google Analytics with the so-called anonymization function. With this feature, Google already truncates the IP address within the EU / EEA.

 

The data collected in this way will in turn be used by Google to provide us with an evaluation of the visit to our website, as well as the usage activities thereon. This data may also be used to provide other services related to the use of our website and the use of the Internet.

Google declares that they do not associate your IP address with any other data. In addition, under

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners

Google makes available further data protection information for you, including, for example, the possibilities to prevent the use of data.

 

Furthermore, under

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google offers a so-called deactivation add-on together with further information. This add-on can be installed with the popular Internet browsers and offers you further control over the data that Google collects when you visit our website. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that information on the visit of our website should not be transmitted to Google Analytics. This does not prevent information from being passed to us or other web analytics services. Of course, you can also find out in this privacy policy whether and which other web analysis services we are using.

 

„Google+“-Social-Plug-in

In our website we use the plug-in of the social network Google+ ("Google Plus"). Google+ is an internet service provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter referred to only as "Google".

Being certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that it complies with EU data protection standards when processing data in the United States.

The legal basis here is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement of the quality of our website.

Further information about the possible plug-ins as well as their respective functions is provided for you by Google at

https://developers.google.com/+/web/

If the plug-in is stored on one of the pages you visit on our website, your Internet browser downloads a display of the plug-in from Google's servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is necessary that Google processes your IP address. In addition, the date and time of the visit to our website are also recorded.

 

If you are logged in to Google while visiting any of our plug-ins, the information collected through the plug-in will be recognized by Google. The information collected may be assigned to your personal account by Google. For example, if you use the "Share" button from Google, this information will be stored in your Google user account and, if applicable, published via Google's platform. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of Google before visiting our website or make the appropriate settings in your Google user account.

Google will provide further information about the collection and use of data, as well as your related rights and protections in the privacy notices available under

https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google-Maps

In our website, we use Google Maps for the representation of our location, as well as for the creation of route directions. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter referred to only as "Google”.


Being certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees to comply with EU data protection standards when processing data in the United States.


In order to enable the presentation of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established when our website is accessed.

Insofar as you’ve accessed the Google Maps component integrated in our website, Google will store a cookie on your device via your Internet browser. In order to view our location and provide route directions, your user settings and data will be processed. Here, we cannot rule out the possibility of Google using servers in the United States.


The legal basis here is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimization of our website’s functionality.


By connecting to Google in this way, Google can determine from which website your request was sent and to which IP address the directions are to be transmitted.

 

If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by configurating the appropriate settings in your web browser. You will find out more on this under the heading "Cookies".


In addition, the use of Google Maps and information obtained through Google Maps is governed by the Google Terms of Service https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=US&hl=en and the Google Maps Terms of Service https://www.google.com. com / intl / en_gb / help / terms_maps.html.

Moreover, Google offers further information below

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

 

Google Fonts

In our website, we use Google fonts for displaying external fonts. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter referred to only as "Google".


Being certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees to comply with the EU data protection standards when processing data in the United States.

In order to enable the presentation of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established when our website is accessed.

The legal basis here is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimization and economic operation of our website.

 

By the connection to Google when our website is accessed, Google can determine from which website your request has been sent and to which IP address the presentation of the font is to be transmitted.

Below, Google offers further information, especially on the possibilities of preventing the use of data

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

„Facebook“-Social-Plug-in

Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter etc. can generally analyze your user behavior comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g., like buttons or banner ads). When you visit our social media pages, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

Using the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way you can see interest-based advertising inside and outside of your social media presence. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or have logged in to.

Please also note that we cannot retrace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g., consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Responsibility and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g., Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can in principle protect your rights (information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) vis-à-vis us as well as vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g., Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular, retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no control over the storage duration of your data that are stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g., in their privacy policy, see below).

Individual social networks

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook’s statement the collected data will also be transferred to the USA and to other third-party countries.

You can customize your advertising settings independently in your user account. Click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Details can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

For details on how they handle your personal information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on their handling of your personal data can be found in the XING Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LinkedIn

We have a LinkedIn profile. The provider is the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you want to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa und https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

For details on how they handle your personal information, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube

We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter etc. can generally analyze your user behavior comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g., like buttons or banner ads). When you visit our social media pages, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

Using the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way you can see interest-based advertising inside and outside of your social media presence. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or have logged in to.

Please also note that we cannot retrace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g., consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Responsibility and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g., Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can in principle protect your rights (information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) vis-à-vis us as well as vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g., Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular, retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no control over the storage duration of your data that are stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g., in their privacy policy, see below).

Individual social networks

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook’s statement the collected data will also be transferred to the USA and to other third-party countries.

You can customize your advertising settings independently in your user account. Click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Details can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

For details on how they handle your personal information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on their handling of your personal data can be found in the XING Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LinkedIn

We have a LinkedIn profile. The provider is the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you want to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa und https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

For details on how they handle your personal information, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube

We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

 

Online job applications / publication of job advertisements

Application process

What is the purpose of this processing?

Job applications are processed

 

 

Who is designated as operational data protection officer? (See Article 37 of the GDPR)

 

What is the legal basis? Why is this processing allowed?

Employment relationship (§ 26 of the German Privacy Law, BDSG)

 

Who are the authorized recipients (both internal and external)?

The management; human resource department

 

When will the data be deleted?

3 months

Rejection

 

 

Which data categories are processed?

Application data

 

Which persons are affected?

Applicants for employment

 

The right to “information” (see Article 15 of the GDPR)

You have a right to information about the data concerning you. This is precisely what the present document intends to guarantee, and in the best possible way. If you have any further questions, do feel free to contact us.

 

The right to "correction" of incorrect data (see Article 16 of the GDPR)

You have the right to correct incorrect data. Please do contact us.

 

The right to "delete your data" (see Article 17 of the GDPR)

You have the right to delete your data, provided that (a) the data is no longer necessary, (b) you may have revoked your consent or there is no other legal basis (anymore), (c) you have rightly objected, ( (d) the data has been wrongfully processed, (e) the cancellation is required by law, (f) the data originated from children and should be deleted. Please note that in accordance with Article 17 (2) of the GDPR, it can/may not be deleted.

 

The right to "restriction of processing" (see Article 18 of the GDPR)

You have a right to "block" your data, provided that (a) you dispute the accuracy of the data, (b) the processing is unlawful and you deny deletion, (c) we no longer need the information (i.e. ) You still need the data because of legal claims.

 

The right to "objection to the processing" (see Article 21 of the GDPR)

You have the right to object to the processing if there are reasons for this in your SPECIFIC SITUATION. On our part, we consider whether we have compelling legitimate reasons for processing.

 

The right to "revocation of consent" (see Article 7 (3) of the GDPR)

You have a right to revoke your consent (if this is relevant to the processing described here). The revocation will only apply in the future.

 

The right to "data portability" (see Article 20 of the GDPR)

You have a right to transfer your data, provided that (a) the legal basis is based on a consent or a contract, (b) you have provided this data by yourself, (c) the data is processed automatically. If these conditions are met, you can also request that we pass the data on to a recipient of your choice.

 

The right to a "complaint" (see Article 77 of the GDPR)

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority. The contact details are: LDI NRW, Kavalleriestr. 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf GERMANY, Tel. 0049-211-38424-0, www.ldi.nrw.de.

You should feel free to contact us first, before contacting the supervisory authority; our very competent company data protection officer will handle your request much faster and just as thoroughly. If we cannot help you, then you can go ahead and contact the supervisory authority.

 

Is data collection done by third parties?

No, no data is collected by third parties. Thus, all data are requested/collected by us alone.

 

Does profiling take place? Are personal aspects analyzed or predicted? Does an automated case-by-case decision take place? (See Article 4 (4) of the GDPR)

No, this does not happen.

 

Are there any data transfers to recipients in third countries (that is, outside the EU)? (See Article 44 of the GDPR)

No, this does not happen.

 

Are there several responsible persons, "shared responsibility" so to say? (See Article 26 of the GDPR)

No, there is only ONE responsible person mentioned above.